CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Jack Hartog
JBH Intertrade LLC
82 Second Street
Garden City, NY 11530

RE: The tariff classification of Jujube Juice Concentrate from China

Dear Mr. Hartog:

In your letter dated February 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a process flow diagram detailing the manufacturing process.

The subject merchandise is Jujube Juice Concentrate made of 100 percent jujube fruit with a brix value of 20. The raw material is sorted, soaked, heated to 95°C, heat preserved, mashed, cored, pressed, rough filtered, heat preserved, pressed, rough filtered, heated, cooled, enzymolysis, ultra filtered, pasteurized, concentrated, cooled, placed in a batch tank, pipe filtered, aseptic filled and stored.

The applicable subheading for the Jujube Juice Concentrate will be 2009.89.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per liter.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division